Flood Watch for Dalhousie Lake is now terminated

November 10, 2017 by

MVCA LOGOThe FLOOD WATCH for Dalhousie Lake is now terminated. Water levels on Dalhousie Lake have stabilized and are expected to slowly recede over the weekend but will remain high for the next three to four weeks as water from the upper lakes makes its way through the system.

With no significant rainfall in the forecast, flows along the Clyde River and Carp River are expected to decrease steadily over the next week.

Residents are strongly advised to remind children to stay away from these fast flowing dangerous areas. These tend to be favourite areas to visit and ground conditions tend to be quite slippery along the banks of these areas. Colder weather in the forecast may also cause some areas to possibly freeze over and hypothermia is a significant concern at this time.

No significant flooding on the remainder of the main Mississippi River or larger tributaries is anticipated, however, all areas of the watershed are higher than normal for this time of year.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/waterlevels/

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content,  estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

Facebook
TWITTER

Leave a Comment