Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority: Flood Warning issued for Dalhousie Lake

April 27, 2018 by

MVCA LOGOThe Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority has upgraded its FLOOD WATCH to a FLOOD WARNING for Dalhousie Lake. Levels on the lake have increased much faster than expected and are continuing to rise. Based on current conditions and inflows into Dalhousie Lake, levels are expected to increase another 20 to 30 cm bringing the lake to 157.50 to 157.60 m over the next 24 to 48 hours. This would be similar to conditions experienced most recently in 2014.

Levels in the Snow Road area above Dalhousie Lake are also at or near flood stage but are expected to stabilize today.

Flows also continue to increase at a rate higher than forecasted within the Clyde and Fall River watersheds. These tributaries are expected to peak by the end of the weekend at levels experienced most recently in 2008.

Flows within the Indian and Carp Rivers appear to have peaked and are expected to continue to trend downward.

Levels on Mississippi Lake are expected to increase another 15 to 25 cm over the next 4 days and should stabilize by next Monday. Flows on the Mississippi River are expected to peak early next week. Flows and levels throughout the watershed will remain higher than normal over the next two weeks.

Any additional rainfall this week or next will aggravate the situation. Residents are strongly urged to remind children of the dangers of hypothermia from cold water and playing near fast flowing rivers and creeks.

Residents in low lying areas, historically susceptible to flooding, should take the necessary precautions to protect their property, such as:

  • Ensuring sump pumps are clear and in good working condition
  • Removing or securing items that might float away as flows increase

This FLOOD WARNING is valid through April 30, 2018. Additional statements will be issued when or if conditions are expected to change significantly from this outlook.

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at http://mvc.on.ca/water-levels/

The Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood forecasting and warning program monitors weather conditions, snowpack water content, estimates expected river flows and water levels and issues flood advisories or warnings as required. MVCA provides early warning and continuous monitoring to municipal and provincial emergency response personnel through a flood event.

Facebook
TWITTER